E-2 Visas

Treaty investors also may come under the provisions of a Treaty of Commerce and Navigation between the United States and the foreign country of which he / she is a national (the same definition as for E-1 visas), solely to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested, or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

The initial period of admission is two years, and the E-2 visa may be granted for up to five years, with extensions available in appropriate circumstances. Executives, managers, and essential specialized employees of foreign firms from a treaty country where the foreign firm has made a controlling investment in the company in the U.S. may also qualify. Treaty investors must also intend to return to the home country at the conclusion of their E-2 employment.

If you have more questions about obtaining your E-2 visa, contact Karin Wolman today.

Have a Question?
Need Help? Let us know.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis.

What kind of immigration matter are you inquiring about? Please let us know.