Temporary Visas

Aliens of Extraordinary Ability

O-1, O-2 & O-3 Visas

The O-1 visa is for aliens of extraordinary ability in the arts, the sciences, business, education, or athletics, or extraordinary achievement in film and television. This visa requires a petition by a U.S. employer or agent, with proof of individual renown and advisory opinion from the relevant union or peer group. An O-1 visa can be issued initially for up to three years, and may be renewed thereafter in one-year increments. There is no maximum stay limit on O-1 extensions. While O-1 classification requires non-immigrant intent, the filing of an immigrant petition by itself is not grounds for an O denial or visa refusal. For performing artists and athletes, the O-2 visa is available for accompanying essential support personnel who have worked with the O-1 alien for a year or more. Dependent family members may be granted O-3 visas.

Want more information about aliens of extraordinary ability visas? Contact Karin Wolman today!